1. Are you a current member with account or password issues?

    Please visit following page for more information

    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 Pro downloads not loading?

Discussion in 'The Breakroom' started by ran23, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    Anyone having problems lately with the latest downloads? I have this Win 7 ThinkPad that is used occasionally. The latest d/l was stuck on 0 KB and o% downloaded after 2 hours on a 1 G cable modem. I rebooted ran a few utilities and tried again, same thing.
     
  2. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    I recently upped the MB to 6 GB because this is 64 byte. this was a Vista Business OS, then changed to Win 7. I have done updates to the other utilities since then. no problems until now. ????
     
  3. Tranx

    Tranx Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    86
    I have a win7 pro pc at work. Once some time ago it crashed on an update (after the update was done, the pc rebooted to uninstall the "bad" update AND it kept doing it every time I started/shut down the pc). The computer shop "solved" the problem. Now I need to update Internet explorer to version 11, but it will not work. After several hours of (paid) work by our computer shop they came to the conclusion that the whole pc will have to be erased and reïnstalled.

    I hope your problem is not as serious, or that some one here can give "the golden hint" to solve your problem (and maybe mine too).
     
    ran23 likes this.
  4. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    I feel better putting my hand in a PC than a laptop anytime. still trying, thanks.
     
  5. tera tike

    tera tike Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    69
    .
     
    Last edited by tera tike, May 16, 2016
    ran23 likes this.
  6. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    thanks, I tried that. Even two at a time. also asking on the Levovo forum, hope someone there sees it.
     
  7. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    I also did a search for 'windows Update Diagnostic' but found Mr FixIt and ran that, found a couple things, Tried a simple update of one item, No Luck.
     
  8. tera tike

    tera tike Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    69
    .
     
    Last edited by tera tike, May 16, 2016
    ran23 likes this.
  9. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    win 7 is still new to me. found command prompt, but not flushdns ?? as far as Registry not ever. ??
     
  10. tera tike

    tera tike Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    69
    .
     
    Last edited by tera tike, May 16, 2016
    ran23 likes this.
  11. Blackheart

    Blackheart Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,967
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    I had one update that failed to install recently, looked up the error code and the description was: "Meh. No big deal, the server was probably busy, try again later." ...BUT... I did run across reports of other problems similar to yours and the advice given was thoroughly scan the machine for malware as it probably got a hold of something nasty.

    I'm currently running both AVG anti-virus and MS Windows Defender (or whatever it's called these days) and will probably start using Malwarebytes (seems to come highly recommended).

    May not solve your problem, but as they say, "It can't hoyt."
     
    Last edited by Blackheart, Apr 14, 2016
    ran23 likes this.
  12. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    MS Essentials will not run, as it can't update. I do run all other utilities. And another A/V that i like, Panda Security.
    I did a System restore earlier, and now if I go to it, I can't seem to do another??
    Will try 'flushdns later, turning 62 and busy with things here. thanks for all the help guys.
     
  13. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    Managed a proper DNS flush, running Malwarebytes now, no luck on updates.
    Blackheart, you might look at Panda, it has both a long and short A/V that turns off the pc when done, and Cloud CLeaner that updates once a week or so.
     
  14. RossHoss

    RossHoss Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    448
    you may want to get your windows key+installation media and backup any important data then do a clean instal of windows. It should be fairly simple to find instructions as to how to do do it online. All it would take is a few hours and being willing to check up on it every now and then
     
  15. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    I wish. this T-61 is a 'Vista Business Singapore COA" Like most dual cores, it is 64 byte, so Win 7 Pro was loaded, no media.
     
  16. tera tike

    tera tike Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    69
    .
     
    Last edited by tera tike, May 16, 2016
  17. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    Think Vantage does not work, Whoever put Win 7 on a new disc, didn't add that feature. Think vantage only showed enter BIOS. thanks
     
  18. RossHoss

    RossHoss Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    448
    I will pm you a link to some intructions for how to view the windiws key, would post to the thread bt the site is blocked
     
  19. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    I do feel this is a software problem, not any hardware issue. I switched MB before it happened, but all utilities update fine. I was all set to get a docking station and get it ready to replace my desktop.
     
  20. ran23
    • In Omnia Paratus

    ran23 Loaded Pockets

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5,997
    Likes Received:
    4,832
    for all of you MS fans, I can open MS Essentials and update that fine. So it is just a Win Update problem.